Vintage Clothing long banner.

The concise version of our Privacy Policy is simply:

“There is absolutely No Disclosure of any person’s information unless required to do so by law.”

The following describes our “Vintagecothing.com.au” Privacy Policy in detail:

Vintagecothing.com.au is committed to the new Australian privacy legislation in the way we collect, use, secure and disclose personal information. The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

The information we collect:

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.

Information derived from communications between you and us.

The use of the facilities and services available through our web site will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our web site is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing our online order form, when you request product information, or when you send us an email we will record your email address.

How we use your information:

We will use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in our Privacy Statement.

At no time, will we use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorized or required by law. Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:

To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of vintagecothing.com.au

During the process of providing  the products and services you have requested from vintagecothing.com.au

To administer and manage those products and services.

In reply to your inquiry.

For direct marketing by email, specials on products or services you have shown interest in.

If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from vintagecothing.com.au, which you would not like to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information:

In most cases, you can gain access to the personal information that vintagecothing.com.au holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.

If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact us. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Vintagecothing.com.au will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information, which we hold, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server environment or on secured files.

The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, vintagecothing.com.au cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorized access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy :

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our web site at http://vintageclothing.com.au/privacy-policy

We suggest that you visit our web site regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Contact Us :

Thank you for taking the time to read our Privacy Statement.

If you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us at: support@vintageclothing.com.au